Norges Bank

Monetary Policy and Financial Stability Committee

The Monetary Policy and Financial Stability Committee is appointed by the King in Council. The Committee consists of the Governor, the two Deputy Governors and two external members.

The Committee is responsible for Norges Bank’s role as the executive and advisory monetary policy authority and is responsible for the use of policy instruments to attain the monetary policy objectives. The Committee shall contribute to the promotion of financial stability by providing advice and using the policy instruments at its disposal.

Members:

Ida Wolden Bache

Appointed Governor from 1 March 2022 to 2028. Bache is Chair of the Executive Board and the Monetary Policy and Financial Stability Committee.

Her work experience includes posts as Executive Director of Norges Bank Monetary Policy and Norges Bank Financial Stability and as a macroeconomist at Handelsbanken Capital Markets. Since 2017, Bache has been a member of the Systemic Risk Council in Denmark. Ida Wolden Bache holds a doctorate in economics from the University of Oslo and a master’s degree from the London School of Economics.

Pål Longva

Appointed Deputy Governor with particular responsibility for central banking operations and First Deputy Chair of the Executive Board and the Monetary Policy and Financial Stability Committee for the period 29 August 2022 through August 2028.

Between 2011 and the assumption of his new duties at the Bank, Longva held the post of Director General of the Ministry of Finance Budget Department. He holds a doctorate in economics from the University of Oslo (2001). Longva has previously worked at McKinsey and as Deputy Director General and Director General at the Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion.

Øystein Børsum

Appointed Deputy Governor with particular responsibility for the Government Pension Fund Global for the period 2 August 2021-1 August 2027. Børsum is Second Deputy Chair of the Executive Board and the Monetary Policy and Financial Stability Committee.

Børsum’s previous post was as chief economist at Swedbank. His prior experience includes positions at Accenture and Norges Bank and in the Budget Department and Asset Management Department of the Ministry of Finance. Børsum holds a degree in economics from the NHH Norwegian School of Economics, a Cycle International d’Études Politiques degree from Sciences Po, a Master of Science in finance and economics from the London School of Economics and a doctorate in economics from the University of Oslo.

Ingvild Almås

Reappointed Committee member for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2025.

Ingvild Almås holds a professorship at the Institute for International Economic Studies (IIES), Stockholm University, Principal Investigator at the Norwegian School of Economics’ FAIR centre and International Research Fellow at the Institute for Fiscal Studies (London), Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), and CESifo. She previously held a professorship at NHH. She sits on the Scientific Advisory Board for the Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods in Bonn, Germany, and chairs the Portfolio Board for Welfare, Culture and Society at the Research Council of Norway. Ingvild Almås is also on the Nobel Symposium Committee. She has been one of the chief editors of the Scandinavian Journal of Economics and an associate editor of a number of journals. Ingvild Almås holds a BA in economics from the University of Oslo and a PhD in economics from NHH.

Jeanette Fjære-Lindkjenn

Appointed Committee member for the period 1 January 2020 – 31 December 2023. 

Jeanette Fjære-Lindkjenn is a fellow at Housing LAB, the national centre for housing research at Oslo Metropolitan University. She has previously worked for DNB Markets as a macroeconomist and for Norges Bank as an analyst. Jeanette Fjære-Lindkjenn holds a degree in economics from the University of Oslo.

Edited 1 March 2022 06:00
Edited 1 March 2022 06:00